Substitute FAQs

Who can serve as a Substitute during Summer School?

Whether the assignment is during the regular school year or during a summer school session, the individual must hold the appropriate credential to perform the service.  The school district and county office are held accountable in their monitoring for summer school assignments.  The holder of an Emergency 30-Day Substitute Teaching Permit may serve in a summer school assignment provided the employing agency can verify that the individual is serving as a substitute for a credentialed teacher and the assignment is not more than 30 days for one teacher in a General Education classroom, and not more than 20 days for one teacher in a Special Education classroom.  Employing agencies must be extremely cautious when assigning the holder of an Emergency 30-Day Substitute Teaching Permit to serve in a summer school assignment.

Can Interns serve as day-to-day substitutes?

Per Title 5 §80025.3(c), holders of university internship and district internship credentials are not authorized to serve as day-to-day substitutes unless the assignment is during summer school, is in the subject area authorized by the internship credential or certificate, and is considered as fulfilling the internship.

How does Assembly Bill (AB) 167 effect substitute teaching assignments in the 2021-22 school year?

Current statute and regulations restrict holders of most credentials or permits authorizing substitute teaching to a maximum of 30 cumulative days for any one educator in a general education assignment and 20 cumulative days for any one educator in a special education assignment during a school year. 

With the passage of AB 167, effective 09/23/2021 until July 1, 2022, any holder of a credential or permit issued by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing that authorizes substitute teaching may substitute for up to 60 cumulative days for any one educator in a general education or special education assignment. Career Technical Education (CTE) teaching credential holders are limited to substitute teaching in career technical education settings.

• Substitute Permit holders: 60 days in any setting
• Single Subject credential holders: 60 days in any setting
• Multiple Subject credential holders: 60 days in any setting
• Education Specialist Instruction credential holders: 60 days in any setting
• CTE credential holders: 60 days in CTE setting

Refer to Credential Information Alert (CIA) 21-04 for more information.

How does the Executive Order N-3-22 effect substitute teaching assignments in the 2021-22 school year?

On January 11, 2022, Governor Gavin Newsom signed Executive Order (EO) N-3-22 which immediately enacted staffing flexibilities to help alleviate staffing issues due to the Omicron driven rise in Covid-19 cases.  The EO allows individuals who do not currently hold an Emergency 30-Day Substitute Teaching Permit to receive a Temporary County Certificate (TCC) in order to serve in an emergency substitute assignment immediately. Individuals must meet licensure requirements in order to be eligible for TCCs,  including:

  • a bachelor’s or higher degree;
  • a valid Certificate of Clearance or other Commission issued document; and
  • satisfaction of the Basic Skills Requirement.

Individuals that do not meet this criteria, including student teachers, are not eligible for TCCs. Student teachers must have this criteria met in order to be legally authorized from an assignment perspective.

This EO also temporarily extends the substitute service limitation for holders of a Commission-issued document authorizing substitute teaching and TCC holders to 120 days for any one teacher in a General Education setting. This flexibility is not extended to Special Education settings. In order for the 120 day limit in a general education setting to apply, the educator must be placed in the assignment by March 31, 2022. If placed in the assignment after that date, the educator may substitute for other teachers for up to 60 days (both General Education and Special Education settings) through June 30, 2022, pursuant to Assembly Bill 167. On July 1, 2022 the substitute service limitations for all holders of documents authorizing substitute teaching will be 30 days in a General Education setting and 20 days in a Special Education setting.

For additional information related to Executive Order N-3-22, refer to Coded Correspondence 22-01.

Updated October 07, 2021